hecklin' be a way of life. when you heckle, you heckle to live. you heckle the bad musicians right off they stage, you heckle the bad films right off they screen, you heckle the powerful right off they thrones.

Monday, April 03, 2006

I Wrote A Thing

I just got one of those things. You know the ones where you go "oh man... what was I just going to do". Then I remembered. "Oh yeah I was going to start that webcomic". Then I remembered, "Oh yeah I can't draw". Then I thought, "I'll talk about webcomics then! Eric Burns did it!". Of course, Eric Burns can write. I can't do that either. I've had moments of wit, brief, but undeniable, but it's nothing to build something so significant and substantial as a blog off of (wait...). So I'm in a predicament. I want to be loved by the masses, yet not have to expose my hideous countenance to them, but I suck at the internet. What to do? What to do...



...


I seem to have written myself into a corner here. I'll get back to you.


Sunday, April 02, 2006

Kristopher Straub Rocks.

Dude, Kristopher Straub Rocks.

Really.

Dude.

Thursday, March 30, 2006

Dude

Have I talked about how much I love Perfect Stars? I love Perfect Stars.

I love the fictional dialogues between Oscar Wilde and Bosie wherein Oscar eloquently professes his love for Bosie only to have him (Bosie) respond with a bitter jab about Oscar's weight.

comedy.

Thursday, March 23, 2006

Problems With The Place That I Live In

Question: I live in a pretty small town (currently). But it is a pretty cool small town. There is a decent selection of "local color" businesses, two of the higheset-tech McD's in the country, a Wal-Mart, several gas stations, and a porn store. Why do we not have a comic shop? This is a college town people. Do you know how good of business you would turn opening the only pretentious indie comic shop in town? Come on people. Get on the ball.

Tuesday, March 07, 2006

A day is an interminable period of time.

I'm fuck serious. It is ridiculous.

Wednesday, March 01, 2006

Oh man, last night I totally had sex with like 3 hot nekkid chix.

      Is it still cool for 17 year olds to have boners for Conor Oberst? I hope not.

      In other news, I've spent about 2 hours over the course of three or so days using my newfound proficiency in Ada 95 to make it so that when I type "omg", "wtf", or "lol" into a terminal it prints out something humorous.

      Also: In the wise words of one R. Beef Kazenzakis "What sucks is life".

      If I end up going to grad school for english or literature (knock the hell out of that wood) I think I'll do my dissertation on Achewood or other webcomicera. If nothing else it could delay my long, slow, sad descent into being the guy who lives in an apartment, 38, with too many accounts on too many online tech fora and a bizarre fixation on recursive acronyms. Still never having known the touch of a woman (though that one's pretty much "fo' sho" anyway). I don't know what that has to do with anything.

I Like The Idea Of Treble Woofers... Drive Around Listening To The Clash, Shatterin' Windows...

HEY

Thursday, January 05, 2006

Free Software, Free Culture.

Lemme lay it all out on the line for y'all.

Free Software, Free Culture.

Here's what it's all about. The freedom to use information. The
freedom to redistribute information. The un-inhibition of information by government and corporate entities. The invalidation of software idea-patents. Adoption of Creative Commons as a universal standard. Reform of copyright law.

This is important, because when one powerful entity (gov't, company, w/e) controls all the information, it's at least as dangerous as one company controlling the energy supply. And currently, MS controls around ninety percent of the world information. And they have no scruples about commiting acts that are anti-freedom and anti-democratic, as their recent acts as a digital strongarm for the Chinese Government show. Arresting bloggers and censoring search results are not the actions of a group of people I want to trust with controlling the world's information. And they have the market in a firm grasp of consumer ignorance. Most people don't even realize that "Windows" is a seperable entity from "My Computer" or that Internet Explorer is different from "The Internet". And the only Windows alternative they are aware of is Macintosh, but they fail to really understand the difference between the two, believing macs to simply be a different shell on top of essentially the same thing. This is a huge card in MS's favor. As long as their customers remain intimidated and impressed by seeing "omg intel inside 3.6 jiggahertz so fast windows home xp omg" and learn to be as intelligent in their technology consumer choices as they are for cars or any other expensive commodity.


Okay so it's not quite "all on the line" but it's all I got right now.